Reisepass und Visa

Passports: 

To enter Venezuela, a passport valid for six months on arrival is required by all nationals from Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Guatemala, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, Netherlands Antilles, New Zealand, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Romania, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, San Marino, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Trinidad and Tobago, United Kingdom, United States, Uruguay. 
 

Visas: 

Visas for Venezuela are not required by nationals referred above.

All other nationals mentioned above require a Tourist Entry Card (DEX-2), which is issued free of charge by an authorised air carrier on presentation of valid air tickets (including return or onward ticket) for stays of maximum 90 days (non-extendable).

Note: Nationals not referred to above are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements for Venezuela.

 

Types of visa / cost
Tourist Entry Card: Free of charge (single-entry). Tourist: $30 (multiple-entry).
Business: $60 (multiple-entry). Transit: $30 (single-entry).

 

Validity
Tourist: 90 days. Business: 180 days. Transit: up to 72 hours.

 

Application to
Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy); see ‘Important Addresses’ section.
Tourist Entry Cards are available at the airport check-in desk prior to departure.

 

Application Requirements
Tourist visa: (a) Completed and signed application form. (b) Two recent passport-size photos. (c) Passport with at least 6 months validity at time of visa application. (d) Fee. (e) Airline ticket for return or onward journey. (f) Self-addressed, stamped envelope for postal applications. (g) Reference from employer with start date, salary and position held, and last bank statement or letter from your bank showing your bank balance. Business visa: (a)-(f) and, (g) Employer’s reference and letter confirming purpose of visit. (h) Reference from company to be contacted in Venezuela. Transit visa: (a) Ticket confirming you will be continuing to a third country. (b) Name of airline carrier. (c) Flight number. (d) Date you will be entering and departing Venezuela. (e) Name of entry and departing Venezuelan port or airport.

 

Time Required
3 working days.

 

Temporary residence
Special authorisation is required from the Ministry of Internal Affairs in Caracas.

 

CALL US:

 

+32 493 333 942

+1 307 316 0230